Appearances

  • First Peoples Wellness Circle: Building Helper Safety for Better Client Outcomes
  • Jane Goodall Institute: Impacts of Compassion Fatigue on Youth In Helper Roles — Tools, Strategies, and the Importance of Self-Care
  • Frontier School Division: Trauma- and Healing-Informed Approaches to School Counselling
  • Frontier School Division: Creating Safe Places for Teaching and Learning
  • Brock University Faculty of Education: Trauma- and Healing-Informed Approaches in Education
  • University of Toronto Department of Ob-Gyn: Colonization, Complex Trauma, and Healing-Informed Care
  • Sick Kids Hospital: Complex Care in a Colonial World
  • Hiiye’yu Lelum House of Friendship: arts-based workshop for survivors of intergenerational trauma
  • Arizona State University: Cultivating Black and Indigenous Futures in Education conference 2021
  • Loft Literary Centre: Wordplay 2021
  • Rotman i-Think Pop-Up: A Conversation on a Framework for Teaching, Learning, Assessment, and Evaluation
  • Centre for Addiction and Mental Health Shkaabe Makwa Gathering: Expressive Writing for Healing and Wellness
  • Academy of Integrative Health and Medicine: Hope, Resilience, and Healing in the COVID-19 Era
  • Acwsaltca School: Indigenous Cultures and Trauma-Informed Practice
  • Indspire National Education Gathering 2020: A Culture-Based Model for Curriculum Development
  • Word on the Street Toronto: All Apologies: From Political Theatre to Empowered Citizenship in Canada, part of the City Imagines series
  • University of Toronto Faculty of Medicine: 2020 Dr. Marguerite (Peggy) Hill Memorial Lecture on Indigenous Health
  • Columbia University: Empowering Youth Through Indigenous Stories, Oral History Master of Arts Workshop Series
  • Concordia University: Spiritual Reclamation/Ceremony: Healing from Intergenerational Trauma lecture
  • Voice of Witness: How We Go Home book launch (moderator)
  • Tamarack Institute: Creating a Culture of Equity and Reconciliation webinar
  • Strong Nations Books: writing workshop
  • Edmonton Public Library: RISE (Reconciliation in Solidarity Edmonton) Book Club
  • Alberta LitFest 2019: Reconciling Times feature panel, Tarnished Legacies panel
  • Toronto Metropolitan University: Powwow, Treaties, and Indigenous Histories and Futurisms panel
  • Toronto Metropolitan University: Talking Treaties panel
  • Ottawa International Writers Festival 2019: Indigenous Writers’ Gathering
  • Word on the Street Saskatoon
  • Festival of Literary Diversity (FOLD) 2019
  • Toronto Public Library, Bloor-Gladstone Branch
  • Ontario Library Association Super Conference 2019
  • City of Toronto Newcomer Office: Bridges 2019
  • Elementary Teachers’ Federation of Ontario 4th Annual First Nations, Métis, and Inuit Women’s Leadership Symposium
  • Halton District School Board Human Rights Symposium
  • Waterloo Global Science Initiative: Generation SDG Summit
  • Hot Docs Canadian International Documentary Film Festival: Docs For Schools Teacher Conference
  • Mark S. Bonham Centre for Sexual Diversity Studies (University of Toronto): Resilience, Representation, and Colonialism: Two-Spirit and Indigenous Sexualities panel moderator
  • University of Toronto: Crossing Scarborough: Nation, Migration, and Place-Making Between the TRC and the 150 symposium
  • Ontario Library Association Super Conference 2013

Classroom Visits

  • Carter School for Peace and Conflict Resolution, George Mason University
  • Burman University School of Education
  • Thomas More Institute (Montreal)
  • Virtual Classroom East, Halton District School Board
  • E.J. James Public School, Halton District School Board
  • Outdoor Education Program, Halton District School Board
  • St. Conrad Catholic School, Toronto District School Board
  • St. John Bosco Catholic School, Durham District School Board
  • Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic School, Wellington Catholic District School Board
  • Queenston Drive Public School, Peel District School Board
  • David Hornell Junior School, Toronto District School Board
  • Corsair Public School, Peel District School Board
  • St. Anthony Elementary School, Dufferin-Peel Catholic District School Board
  • Kikendawt Kinoomaadi Kamig, Dokis First Nation
  • Avondale Alternative School, Toronto District School Board
  • Avondale Public School, Toronto District School Board
  • Finch Public School, Toronto District School Board
  • Maplewood High School, Toronto District School Board
  • Baycrest Public School, Toronto District School Board
Suzanne Methot